Archive

Archive for December, 2016

Monday 12-26

December 23, 2016 Leave a comment

Wrestlers and Parents,

We will meet at CIDER MILL SCHOOL at 8:15 am Monday for a bus to Norwalk.  We will practice from 9:00-12:00 and then return to Cider Mill.  This will be the formula for Tuesday and Wednesday as well, although Tuesday we will go 9:00-11:00.

Thursday we will wrestle at Brien McMahon.  We will again meet at Cider Mill for a bus. The bus time is 9:30 on Thursday.

I wish you all Happy Holidays!

 

Thanks, Coach Foldeak

 

Categories: Team

Back to Back

December 23, 2016 Leave a comment

In back to back competition, Wilton faced New Canaan and Trumbull.

 

12-23-2016

New Canaan 52 – Wilton 30

 

106 Travis Longo(W)           forfeit

113 Finn McGovern(W)       0:35                over Nick Khzouz(NC)

120 Luigi Derubeis(NC)       1:01                over Dominic Caratozzolo

126 Tyler Sung(NC)              2:50                over Nick Rende(W)

132 Max Findlay(NC)           11-3                over Sabrina Hartz(W)

138 Nate Sibbett(NC)          FFT

145 Christian Sibbett(NC)   FFT

152 Pedro Souza(NC)          FFT

160 Jacob Robb(W)              5:17                over Harrison Kaziauskas(NC)

170 Zach Zeyher(FW)          1:05                over Hannan Zimmer(NC)

182 Griffin Morris(W)          FFT

195 Max Levasseur(NC)      0:18                over Ethan Helman(W)

220 Nick Kortman(NC)        2:52                over Tyler Previte (W)

285 Jack Stewart(NC)          0:53                over Jack Ferguson(W)

 

Trumbull 56 – Wilton 24

 

113 Jack Ryan(T)                  4-2                  over Finn McGovern(W)

120 Matt Ryan(T)                 0:38                over Domenick Caratozzolo(W)

126 Nick Rende(W)              1:05                over Garrett Sollenberger(T)

132 Tristan Haviland(T)      1:27                over Sabrina Hartz(W)

138 Alex Greco(T)                FFT

145 Adam Giammattei(T)    FFT

152 Michael Mirmina(T)     FFT

160 Brian Wallace(T)           3:27                over Jacob Robb(W)

170 Zach Zeyher(W)           2:29                over Eric Bellofiore(T)

182 Michael Greco(T)          5-0                  over Griffin Morris(W)

195Brett Nutter(T)              1:59                over Ethan Helman(W)

220 Jared Platt(T)                1:51                over Tyler Previte (W)

285 Jack Ferguson(W)         FFT

106 Travis Longo(W)           1:26                over Brandon Neri-Jacobs

 

Categories: Team

Opening Night

December 22, 2016 Leave a comment

12-22-2016    @ Fairfield Warde

Fairfield Warde 58 – Wilton 18

220 Tyler Previte (W)                      11-7                over Daniel Mundle (FW)

285 Reynaldo Idieu(FW)                 0:40                over Ciaran Smith (W)

106 Travis Longo(W)                       3:10                over Omar Khatib(FW)

113 Cole Shaughnessy(FW)           19-8                over Finn McGovern(W)

120 Keenan Yu (FW)                       0:29                over Caleb Forland(W)

126 Nick Rende(W)                          6-0                  over Luke Bender(FW)

132 Alex Steele(FW)                        0:35                over Sabrina Hartz(W)

138 Charlie Kane(FW)                     FFT

145 Michael Eaton (FW)                  4:39                over Greyson Kennedy(W)

152 Noah Kane(FW)                        FFT

160 Izaake Zuckerman(FW)            0:58                over Jacob Robb(W)

170 Zach Zeyher(FW)                      0:56                over Breheny Tristan(FW)

182 Joe Gjinai(FW)                          0:41                over Griffin Morris(W)

195 Matt Cuoco(W)                         1:07                over Ethan Helman(W)

Shelton 52 – Wilton 24

285 David Brown(S)                        0:29                over Ciaran Smith (W)

106 Travis Longo(W)                       6-4                  over Steven Reyes(S)

113 Finn McGovern(W)                   2:45                over Samuel Failla(S)

120 Chandler Duhaime(S)              0:53                over Caleb Forland(W)

126 Nick Rende(W)                        15-0                over Nathaniel Reyes(S)

132 Andrew Cordes(S)                    9-1                  over Sabrina Hartz(W)

138 Eldridge Hunter(S)                   FFT

145 Alexander Ercolani(S)              2:28                over Greyson Kennedy(W)

152 Nicholas Lacey(S)                    FFT

160 Delonne Sloan(S)                     1:47                over Jacob Robb(W)

170 Anthony Rosa(S)                      inj. def.            over Zach Zeyher(W)

182 Collin Scanlon(S)                     3:29                over Griffin Morris(W)

195 Ethan Helman(W)                    1:02                over David Adamson(S)

220 Robert O’Brien(S)                    1:29                over Tyler Previte (W)

Categories: Team

Warriors in the News

December 20, 2016 Leave a comment

Hey All,

Please check out the links below for some great press about this year’s team!

The Hour Article

Han Wrestling Preview

Categories: Team

Schedule Changes

December 20, 2016 Leave a comment

Parents and Wrestlers,

I sincerely apologize for the confusion and late changes.  Next week schedule changes are due to a situation over which we have no control.  I will post a brief summary of the next two weeks below, and update the calendar file on this site ASAP.  Thanks!

  • Thursday 12-22- Bus 3:00pm
    • 4:30/5:00 Wrestling @ Fairfield Warde vs Shelton and Greenwich
  • Friday 12-23 – Bus 12:30 pm
    • 2:00 Wrestling vs New Canaan and Trumbull @ Trumbull
  • Monday 12-26 – Bus 8:30 am (Cider Mill)
    • Practice @ Norwalk High School 9:00-12:00
  • Tuesday 12-27 – Bus 10:00 am
    • 12:00 Wrestling at Norwalk High School
  • Wednesday 12-28 – Bus 8:30 am
    • Practice at Norwalk High School 9:00-12:00
  • Thursday 12-29 – bus 9:30
    • 11:00 am Wrestling @ Brien McMahon HS vs Danbury, Greenwich, and East Haven.
  • Friday 12-30 Practice TBA
  • Saturday 12-31 No Practice

 

Categories: Team